Privacy

Who We Are 

Lodi UK Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law (GDPR May 2018). This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

Lodi UK Ltd whose registered office address is: Building 69, Third Avenue, Pensnett Trading Estate, Kingswinford DY6 7FD, registered number: 5127466, is a manufacturer and wholesaler of pest control products.

It is important that you read this privacy notice so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Information That We Collect

Lodi UK processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice. We will never provide your personal data to a third party for marketing purposes.

The personal data that we collect may include: -

We collect information in the following ways: -

Contact made by you via post, email or telephone where you provide any personal data in order to:

We also collect data:

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Lodi UK takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Lodi UK processes about you and to request information about: -

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use. 

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we will ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or to facilitate the processing of orders, requesting quotations and arranging deliveries or where there is a legal or contractual requirement. Lodi UK uses third-parties to provide the services and business functions below, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

The types of third parties may include but is not limited to Credit referencing Services for due diligence checks, Distribution Companies, Insurance Services, Telecoms, IT Services, Banking Services, Financial and Legal Services.

We will not transfer your personal data outside the EEA.

Data Security

We take your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including regular cyber security reviews as part of our wider IT Policy.  Our security measures include but are not limited to firewalls, anti-virus software, encryption of data in transit, password protection and role-based access.  We have put into place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to us, however, as this information is required for us to supply you with our products or services, we will not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter with you.

How Long We Keep Your Data

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your buying information (invoices), basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. 

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Promotions & Offers

Occasionally, we would like to contact you with details of specific products, offers, services, competitions, newsletters, promotions that we provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for these purposes, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/subscribe options or by contacting us directly.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Lodging A Complaint

We only process your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information please contact sales@lodi-uk.com in the first instance, alternatively you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

0303 1231113 (local rate) 
01625 545745 (national rate)
www.ico.org.uk

© 2018 Lodi UK. All Rights Reserved. Terms & Conditions | Privacy | Cookie Policy Site by Kingsford Creative